Source: surfertoday.com and KPW:
About 50 competitors coming from all around the world
More than 20 nationalities (Australia, France, Republic Dominican, US, Norway,)
4 disciplines run in 6 days (Freestyle, Wave, Course Racing, Best trick)
Numerous trophies
An extraordinary show
The most famous stars of Kitesurfing made the journey to Saint-Gilles Croix de Vie and put on an excellent show for the judges and spectatiors. It is clear that the new riders on the tour will shake up the old rider hierarchy.
The American rider, Jesse Richman, is astonishing : just 15 and already winner of one event of the KPWT !
Let’s also congratulate the excellent performance of Mitu Monteiro from Cabo Verde !
A special thank you to the guys from Cabarete – A great spirit and what a talent!
On the women side, Kirsty Jones from UK really surprised everybody in the waves.
Ania Grzelinska from Poland also stands out all through the competition.
Looking at the results of this first event we can expect and imagine an exciting season 2008 on the KPWT!
Keep in touch and see you on the next round in Greece, Paros, from the 19th to the 25th of June.
VENDEE KITESURF PRO 2008 RESULTS
FREESTYLE MEN
1. Ariel CORNIEL (REP DOM) EH
2. Jesse RICHMAN (US) CABRINHA
3. Antoine AURIOL (FR) KITELOOSE
WAVE MASTERS MEN
1. Abel LAGO (SPA) RRD
2. Mitu MONTEIRO (Cabo Verde) F-ONE
3. Jan Marcos RIVIERAS (REP DOM)
COURSE RACING MEN
1. Jesse RICHMAN (US) CABRINHA
2. Soufiane HAMAINI (MOR) NORTH KITEBOARDING
3. Abel LAGO (SPA) RRD
FREESTYLE WOMEN
1. Ania GRZELINSKA (POL) NORTH KITEBOARDING
2. Ainhoa GARCIA (SPA) AIRUSH
3. Marine SUDRE (AUSTR) CABRINHA
WAVE MASTERS WOMEN
1. Kirsty JONES (UK) FLEXIFOIL
2. Ania GRZELINSKA (POL) NORTH KITEBOARDING
3. Ainhoa GARCIA (SPA)AIRUSH
COURSE RACING WOMEN
1. Kari SCHIBEVAAG (NOR) OZONE
2. Helen THOMPSON (UK) NORTH KITEBOARDING
3. Ainhoa GARCIA (SPA) AIRUSH
OVERALL RANKING MEN
1. Jesse RICHMAN (US) CABRINHA
2. Abel LAGO (SPA) RRD
3. Antoine AURIOL (FRA) KITELOOSE
OVERALL RANKING WOMEN
1. Ania GRZELINSKA (POL) NORTH KITEBOARDING
2. Ainhoa GARCIA (SPA) AIRUSH
3. Kari SCHIBEVAAG (NOR) OZONE
FREESTYLE MEN JUNIOR
1. Ariel CORNIEL (REP DOM) EH
2. Jesse RICHMAN (US) CABRINHA
3. Erik VOLPE (ITA) CHALLENGERS
BEST TRICK RESULTS
MEN
1.Thomas PARIS (FR) North Kites
2. Emmanuel RONDON (RD) EH Kiteboarding
3. Leander VYVEY (BEL) JN-Kites
WOMEN
1.Cne COLLAUD (SWI) Slingshot
2.Carina Eibl (AUSTRIA) Slingshot
3.Marine SUDRE (AUS) Cabrinha
SOURCE: KPWT